Board of Directors

Steve Bena

Grunwald Mechanical Contractors
& Engineers

President

Pat Kealy

Prairie Mechanical Corporation

Vice President

Brian Prince

Prince Plumbing

Treasurer

Ron Brasel

Control Services

Dennis Eden

MMC Contractors

Tom Eyman

Eyman Plumbing

Alex Jambor

Ray Martin Company

Tom McNeil

Mainelli Mechanical

Blaine Wilcoxson

The Waldinger Corporation

Fund Trustees

Plumbers Local 16
Trustees

Joint Apprentice Training Committee (JATC)

Marsha Babcock & Brian Prince

 Pension, Health & Welfare

Tom Eyman & Pat Kealy

 Vacation

Alex Jambor & Jacob Vogel

Plumbers Administration & Training (PAT)

Rich Hazuka & Alex Jambor

Steamfitters & Plumbers Local 464 Trustees

Joint Apprentice Training Committee (JATC)

Steve Bena & Ron Brasel

 Pension, Health & Welfare

Alex Jambor & Tom McNeil

Vacation

Mike Anderson & John Hillebrandt

 McNeil Scholarship

Chuck Kopocis & Bob Mumm

Other
Trusts

Industry Development Fund (IDF)

Bob Barnes, Steve Bena, Pat Kealy, Bob Mumm, Brian Prince & Jeff Schomberg

Committees

Organizes the MCA-Omaha Annual Golf Outing each October and actively participates in securing sponsors.

Jeff Barnes
Ron Brasel
Adam Crnkovich
Collin Fitz

Tracy Henke
Jacob Vogel

Reviews and determines changes for local, state, and federal statutes affecting the industry. Interviews and endorses candidates for local and state elective office.

Dan Barnes
Rich Hazuka

John Hillebrandt
Ralph Nelson
Blaine Wilcoxson

A committee geared at meeting the needs of our contractors who perform service work or who would like to become involved in service.

Steve Butler
Dan Christensen

Tom Eyman
John Hillebrandt
Craig Labs
Kristin Petrik
Trevor Scholting
Cris Skutnik

Responsible for selecting speakers and topics for educational seminars, monthly member meetings, and a location for the MCA-Omaha Annual Fall Outing.

Jeff Barnes
Mike Barnes

Nick Doht
Rich Hazuka
Kyle Heberly
Kristin Petrik
Jeff Schomberg
Blaine Wilcoxson

Responsible for keeping MCA-Omaha up to date on new and current technology, including the website.

Dan Barnes
Mike Barnes
Paul Frederick
Cherice Greenway
Alex Jambor

Works with our union partners and state and local agencies to develop a strategy for recruiting the next generation into the mechanical workforce.

Steve Butler
Adam Buzbee

Tom Eyman
Rich Hazuka
Dave Miller
Tim Wiech

Student Chapter Committees

Winter/ Spring Planning, April Event

Contractors

Ethan Blackledge
Justin Blackledge
Luke Hazuka
Kyle Heberly
Brett Lundin
Jenn Pohlman
Tim Seberger
Mark Ondracek
Chad Westphalen

Students

Olivia Day – Chair
Kyle Ellison
Gabriel Larsen
Jacob Rusin
Austin Seagren
Josh Smrcina
Nate Snyder
Jeff Thompson

Ongoing – Heat’s On, Block Kids, Etc.

Contactors

Adam Crnkovich
Rich Hazuka
Brett Lundin

Students

Asim Al-Dhahri
Olivia Day
Tim Drake
Ruth Edgar – Chair
Erik Huskey
Nick Lassek
Kevin McIntyre
Jacob Rusin

Summer Planning, October Event

Contractors

Adam Crnkovich
Kyle Heberly
Brett Lundin
Amanda Zimmerman

Students

Tyler Apgar
Tim Drake
Erik Huskey
Nick Lassek – Chair
Nate Snyder
Ben Stodola

Winter Meetings + Spring if in the Final Four

Contractors

Justin Blackledge
Rick Blackledge
Adam Crnkovich
Brett Lundin
Alex Ryan

Students

Asim Al-Dhahri
Tyler Apgar
Ali Brown
Jack Buckley – Chair
Olivia Day
Rose Gensichen
Jacob Rusin
Nate Snyder

Ongoing, Selection in Fall

Contractors

Dan Barnes
Adam Buzbee
Brandon Erdman
Chuck Kopocis
Alex Ryan

Students

MESC Officers
President – Sarah Drummey
VP – Rose Gensichen
Secretary – Nick Lassek
Treasurer Omaha – Jack Buckley
Treasurer Lincoln – Nate Snyder
Recruitment Omaha – Jacob Rusin
Recruitment Lincoln – Ruth Edgar

Summer Planning & Fall Classroom Visits

Contractors

Rick Blackledge
Adam Crnkovich
Rich Hazuka
Patrick Johnston
Brett Lundin
Alex Ryan
Jeff Schomberg
Stacey Steele

Students

Tyler Apgar
Ali Brown
Tim Drake
Ruth Edgar – Lincoln Chair
Jake Rusin – Omaha Chair
Nate Snyder
Ben Stodola

Summer Planning, November Event

Contractors

Ethan Blackledge
Justin Blackledge
Rick Blackledge
Kyle Heberly

Students

Ali Brown
Rose Gensichen – Chair
Gabriel Larsen
Austin Seagren
Nate Snyder
Jeff Thompson

Interested in Joining a Committee?

First Name*

Last Name*

Your Email*

Your Company*

What Committee would you like to serve on?
Golf Outing CommitteeWorkforce Recruitment CommitteeProgram CommitteeTechnology CommitteeMechanical/Plumbing Service CommitteeGovernment Relations Committee

What Student Chapter Committee would you like to serve on as a contractor representative?
Golf Outing FundraiserWine Tasting FundraiserBeer Tasting FundraiserMCAA CompetitionCommunity ServiceRecruitmentMembership Selection/Big Overall Committee

About Us

MCA-Omaha members are engaged in such disciplines as plumbing, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, control systems, medical gases, welding, and servicing structures primarily within the industrial, commercial and institutional sectors.

MCA-Omaha provides its members with the following services:

  • Represents members in all labor relations maters including negotiations, grievances, apprenticeship training, and benefit plans;
  • Provides programs focused on professional education and networking;
  • Advocates for members before federal, state and local elected officials;
  • Communicates member interests to owners, general contractors, subcontractors, and others involved in construction.
  • Promotes the mechanical contracting industry through community service activities and providing career education and opportunities for high school and university students.
about-4
about-5

Contact Us

Address

7561 Main Street, Suite 408
Omaha, NE 68127

MCA-Omaha is located in the Hillcrest Landing Complex in downtown Ralston. Park on the Atrium level and enter through the double doors to the far left of the lot.

Once inside, our office is the first door on the left(#408). Our conference room is just down the hallway, also to the left (#416).

Click here for a parking map

Contacts

Marsha Babcock
Executive Vice President
marsha.mcaomaha@gmail.com

Michele Hoffman
Associate Executive
michele.mcaomaha@gmail.com

Phone

402.592.3330

Fax

402.592.3975

Typical Hours

M-F 9:00AM – 4:30PM